Privacy policy and protection of data

Web Portal or Website: www.elnacionalbcn.com

Owner: OCIO GASTRONÓMICO BARCELONA, S.L.

In compliance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13th on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and implementing regulations, the COMPANY warns Users of its data protection policy so they may freely and voluntarily decide if they wish to provide personal data that may be required when signing up for any of the services offered. Except in fields where otherwise notified, responses to questions about personal data are voluntary.

The COMPANY informs that data that the User may provide through forms or other mechanisms will become files owned by the COMPANY duly legalized and legitimised by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The purpose of the file is the proper provision of the services requested, the Data Controller being authorised to provide occasional information regarding products, services, news and other information of interest via any means of communication provided by the user. The user may revoke consent to receive commercial communications via notification to the email address lopd@elnacionalbcn.com stating in the subject line “Unsubscribe Newsletter”.

The COMPANY is committed to fulfilling its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to treat them with due confidentiality and assume, for this purpose, the technical and organisational measures and security measures necessary to prevent modification, loss or unauthorised access, in compliance with that which is stipulated in Title VIII 1720/2007 of Royal decree of December 21st, approving the regulations for implementing the LOPD.

The User is liable, in any case, for the truthfulness of the data provided, and the COMPANY reserves the right to deny access to registered services to any User who provides false data, notwithstanding other actions stipulated by Law.

The COMPANY will not communicate nor give User’s personal data to third parties without obtaining express consent on their behalf, unless required by law and treatment is aimed at satisfying a legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

Furthermore, we inform you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in legal terms through one of the following procedures:

  • By writing to the COMPANY at Passeig de Gràcia, 24 bis, 08007, Barcelona, specifying the right to exercise and providing a copy of the ID card or other certifying documentation.
  • By email to lopd@elnacionalbcn.com, specifying the right to exercise and attaching a copy of the ID card or other certifying documentation belonging to the applicant.

Withdrawal of consent to the processing of data and non-acceptance of this Data Protection Policy implies the inability to receive proper attention from the COMPANY related to inquiries, requests for information, reservations, questions, suggestions or any kind of communication or contracted service that the User could have carried out.